Woodventure Mahjong

A weekend trip through the woods from SBC Games, with a bomb that blows a random pair off the board.

Woodventure Mahjong — free online mahjong game

Woodventure Mahjong

SBC Games frames Woodventure Mahjong as a weekend trip through a forest full of animals, and each cleared board takes you a little further along the path. The tiles are woodland creatures, laid flat, with the plain connect rule underneath: two of them join when the path between has a maximum of two turns, and the target is an empty board.

Three bonuses separate this one from its neighbours, and the middle one is unusual. A hint shows you one of the next possible matches. A reshuffle reorders every tile still on the board. Between them sits a bomb, which blasts a random pair off the board outright, so it works when nothing is matchable but gives you no say in what disappears. Mahjong Digital is matched by path rather than by stack, the same way.

There is no time limit, which changes how those bonuses should be treated. Nothing is lost by studying the board, so the bomb is not a way to save seconds and is worth keeping until the layout is truly dead, and even then the reshuffle usually leaves you better placed. The Connect section gathers the boards that share this heading.

The canvas is a generous 1280 by 800, and full screen makes the forest artwork worth looking at rather than merely functional. The board handles mouse and touch equally well. The line between two tiles decides the match in the Connect Cute board as well.

Controls

Mouse, or a tap on a touchscreen.

How to Play

  1. Start the trip and read the spread of woodland tiles.
  2. Find two identical creatures with a path of at most two turns between them.
  3. Select the pair to clear it and open the board further.
  4. Reach for the hint when your eye stalls, the reshuffle when moves run out.
  5. Empty the board to travel deeper into the forest.

Tips & Tricks

  • Keep the bomb for a dead board — it removes a random pair, so you are trading control for a move you could not otherwise make.
  • Prefer the reshuffle — reordering everything leaves you choosing the next match, which the bomb does not.
  • Take the two-turn routes early — long paths close first as the middle of the board fills with gaps.
  • There is no clock to beat — the trip is untimed, so a careful reading of the board costs nothing at all.
  • Play in full screen — the woodland artwork is drawn large, and the creature details are the whole charm of the board.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the three bonuses do in Woodventure Mahjong?

The hint shows one possible match, the bomb blasts a random pair off the board, and the reshuffle rearranges every remaining tile.

Is Woodventure Mahjong timed?

No, there are no time limits, so the board can be studied for as long as you want.

How are tiles connected in Woodventure Mahjong?

Two identical tiles join when the path between them has a maximum of two turns; the aim is to clear the whole board.

Does Woodventure Mahjong have a full screen mode?

It does, and the large forest artwork is the main reason to use it.

Who made Woodventure Mahjong?

SBC Games, on a wide 1280 by 800 canvas that suits desktop and touchscreen play alike.